Steatite / Soapstone Powder –
CWe provide talc or soapstone powder with less than 0.5% CaCO3 and Fe2O3 and less than 4% Al2O3. Naturally called occurring and also called soapstone, steatite, and French chalk.
Steatite name is used to show a pure variety of talc while the word soapstone is used to a show slightly impure variety of steatite containing 50 to 80% talc.
It comes in brilliant white and off color and is odorless. steatite key feature is its extreme softness, shine, smoothness, slippery & fluffy properties, high luster, chemical inertness, high fusion point, low heat, electrical conductivity and as a pigment extender.
Common Chemical Formula: 3MgO*4SiO2*4H2O
soapstone, massive talc, french chalk, soapstone silicate, steatite, soapstone talc, natural steatite talc, CAS# 14807-96-6, hsn code 3517
a) Targets, tablets, single crystal pieces
b) Powder sized as small as 10 micron
It is best for ceramic insulator bodies. Talc powder is also used as a pigment in paints, rubber, soaps, and varnishes. steatite is mainly consumed in paper insecticide, cosmetic, fertilizer and ceramic industry.
25kg, 50kg Bags and jumbo bags.
Bulk Density 0.6 – 0.75
Specific Gravity 2.7- 2.8
Specific Heat @ R.T. (cal/g-°C) 0.22
Compressive Power (MPa @ R.T.) 621
Mohs Hardness 7.5
Crystal Structure hexagonal
Thermal Conductivity R.T. (W/m-K) 2.9
Loss On Ignition 0.5 to 3.5
Color brownish-gray/ off-white
With rich industry experience & knowledge, we have been able to provide the best array of Talc Soapstone Powder.
- Safe to use
- Longer shelf life
- Highly effective
- Used to make sculptures, bowls, countertops, sinks, hearths, pipe bowls
contact +919001234111 For more information